Changes to New York’s Prompt Payment Act: Construction Contract Considerations for Developers and Owners
[…] The Act allows the owner to withhold a “reasonable amount” of the contract sum as retainage and requires release of the retainage to the contractor no later than 30 days after “the final approval of the work under a construction contract.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §756-c (McKinney 2009).

The Amendments

Amendments adopted Nov. 17, 2023, changed the Act in two important ways. First, owners may not withhold retainage of more than 5% of the contract sum, in contrast to the prior law which permitted the owner to retain a “reasonable amount” of the contract sum as retainage. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §756-c (McKinney 2009).

Second, contractors now may submit “a final invoice for payment in full upon reaching substantial completion, as such term is defined in the contract or as it is contemplated by the terms of the contract.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §756-a (McKinney 2009). The contractor’s final invoice is where the contractor seeks full payment of all contract balances, including the release of retainage.