Unless otherwise noted, the new laws will go into effect Jan. 1, 2024.
[…] Effective June 1, 2024, to satisfy the threshold, employees must earn a monthly salary of no less than 150% of the health care worker minimum wage, or 200% of the applicable state minimum wage, whichever is greater, for full-time employment.
Consistent with California’s approach to its wage and hour laws, the law also provides a private right of action to workers who believe their rights under the law have been violated.
Meal and Rest Period Exemption for Airline Flight Crew Members (SB 41)
In effect since March 23, 2023, SB 41 adds Section 512.2 to the Labor Code to provide that California’s meal and rest break requirements do not apply to airline cabin crew employees who are subject to a collective bargaining agreement (CBA) under the Railway Labor Act that “contains any provision addressing meal and rest periods for airline cabin crew employees.”