Go-To Guide: |
[…] OFR must also notify the financial institution that a complaint was filed.
HB 989 requires that the financial institution file with OFR a complaint response report, containing such information as the Commission will require by rule (Response Report) within 90 calendar days after receiving the notice of the complaint from OFR.
HB 989 requires OFR to handle Response Reports indicating the financial institution took action due to suspicious activity reportable to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320, in accordance with section 655.50, Florida Statutes, titled “Florida Control of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing in Financial Institutions Act” (Florida AML Act).