Go-To Guide: |
[…] HB 989 Expands Applicability of HB 3 to Additional Financial Institutions
Section 655.0323 (3), Florida Statutes, created by HB 3, currently provides that “[b]eggining July 1, 2023, and by July 1 of each year thereafter, financial institutions subject to the financial institutions codes must attest, under penalty of perjury, on a form prescribed by the [C]ommission whether the entity is acting in compliance with subsections (1) and (2)” of section 655.0323.[2]