Go-To Guide: |
[…] HB 989 also expands the scope of “unsafe and unsound practice” under section 280.02(26)(f), applicable to Florida qualified public depositories to include “suspending, or terminating” in addition to denying or canceling services.
[2] Section 655.0323(3), Florida Statutes (emphasis added).
[3] Section 655.001(1), Florida Statutes provides that “[t]he financial institutions codes apply to all state-authorized or state-chartered financial institutions.” Banks that are not state-authorized or state-chartered banks, such as out-of-state banks and nationally chartered banks, would not currently be subject to HB 3 unless they hold status as “qualified public depositories” as defined in section 280.02(26), Florida Statutes (QPDs).