Go-To Guide:
[…] Takeaways

The CFPB’s final rule implementing Section 1033 will accelerate a shift to open banking and increase competition among certain types of financial services providers. But it will also create a new and potentially burdensome regulatory regime. Covered entities should closely examine the final rule, consider whether it creates business opportunities or risks, and consider whether current technology and operations-directed investments will facilitate compliance with the rule.


[1] 12 U.S.C. § 5533(a) (“Subject to rules prescribed by the Bureau, a covered person shall make available to a consumer, upon request, information in the control or possession of the covered person concerning the consumer financial product or service that the consumer obtained from such covered person, including information relating to any transaction, series of transactions, or to the account including costs, charges and usage data. The information shall be made available in an electronic form usable by consumers.”).

[2] 12 U.S.C. § 5533(d) (“The Bureau, by rule, shall prescribe standards applicable to covered persons to promote the development and use of standardized formats for information, including through the use of machine-readable files, to be made available to consumers under this section.”).